home   |   highlights   |   grants   |   business finance   |   KIDS PLUS   |   assisted living   |   funding partners   |   staff and trustees

Thoughtful funders + solid programs + wise stewardship =
meaningful investments

 

We gratefully acknowledge the individuals, businesses, foundations, and service organizations whose contributions to the Northland Foundation sustain our work helping northeastern Minnesota to thrive. It is our hope that their support creates “aha!” moments for them as they realize their generosity is making things click.

Giving

Funding Partners and Donors

Friends of the Northland

Walter and Valerie Broughton
David* and Kathryn Clusiau
Eddie Crawford*
Jeff Corey* and Michele Flateau
Steve Downing* and Kathy Dodge
Lynn Amerman Goerdt*
Cindy* and Bill* Hansen
Eddie* and Bob Hertzberg
Trent* and Janelle Janezich
Ken* and Charlotte Johnson
Marieta* and Peter G. Johnson
Nevada Littlewolf* and Todd Wudinich
Scott* and Holly Martin
Antoinette* and Leo Monster
Diane Jane Rauschenfels*
Tom* and Ann Rider
Joe* and Nancy Sertich
Ed* and Mary Pat Zabinski

Marieta and Peter G. Johnson in memory of Dorothy Hannu
Stephen and Doreen Hedman in memory of Jim Claypool
Diane Gunderson in memory of Leta Flowers
Mark and Mary Schafer in memory of Leta Flowers
Superior Chrysler Center employees in memory of Leta Flowers

*Denotes current and former Northland Foundation Trustees

Business Finance Program

Create Jobs for USA Fund
Iron Range Resources & Rehabilitation Board
Minnesota Power – an ALLETE Company
M & I Community Development Corporation
National Bank of Commerce
Northwest Area Foundation
Opportunity Finance Network
Republic Bank
State of Minnesota – Department of
     Employment and Economic Development
The McKnight Foundation
US Bank
UMD Center for Economic Development
U.S. Department of Agriculture – Rural
     Development
U.S. Department of Treasury – Community
     Development Financial Institution Fund
Wells Fargo Community Development

Other Economic Development Initiatives

Blandin Foundation
The McKnight Foundation

Grant Program

The McKnight Foundation
Essentia Health

Business Flood Recovery Fund

AgStar Financial Services
Barr Engineering
Blandin Foundation
Granite Equity Partners, LLC
Great River Energy
Hanft Fride Law Firm
Involta
      Lisa Bodine
      Jeffrey Thorsteinson
Maurices, Inc.
Minnesota Power Foundation
Northland Foundation
Northwest Area Foundation  
Otto Bremer Foundation
State of Minnesota Department of Employment
     and Economic Development
The McKnight Foundation

KIDS PLUS Program

The McKnight Foundation
Minnesota Power Foundation
CenturyLink
Great River Energy

Minnesota Early Childhood and Thrive Initiatives

The McKnight Foundation
Essentia Health
Amherst H. Wilder Foundation
Delta Dental of Minnesota
Blandin Foundation
Medica Foundation

KIDS PLUS Twin Ports Youth Leadership Academy

Walter & Valerie Broughton
Merrill Lynch Wealth Management – Bank of
     America
Essentia Health
Republic Bank
Helen Bader Foundation
AgStar Fund for Rural Development
National Bank of Commerce
Fryberger, Buchanan, Smith & Fredrick P.A.
Monaco Air Duluth
Superior Chrysler Center
Oneida Realty
A & A Enterprises
Maurices, Inc.
Amsoil, Inc.
Enbridge Inc.
APEX – Area Partnership for Economic Expansion
Superior Water, Light, and Power Company
North Shore Bank of Commerce
Midwest Energy Resources
Wells Fargo Bank
Tracy Bennett and Bradley Owens
Mary and Aaron Anderson-Petroske
Charlene and Paul Lind
Sharry and Jeff Hill
Kelly and Patrick Huston
Diane and Dale Olson
Scott Raaflaub
Jan and Dean Amys

Twin Ports Youth Leadership Service Project

Amys Excavating
Boreal Natives
Fastenal
Home Depot
Leamon Mercantile
Life’s a Picnic
Marshall Hardware
McDonald’s West Duluth
“ROCK” Bob Swanson
Sherwin Williams
Twig Bakery
WLSSD
Valentini’s Vicino Lago

AGE to age: bringing generations together

Community Experience Partnership
     an initiative for U.S. community
     foundations from The Atlantic Philanthropies
Bush Foundation
Blandin Foundation
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Minnesota Foundation
Otto Bremer Foundation
The Eisner Foundation
The Sheltering Arms Foundation

KIDS PLUS Pathway to Careers

Blandin Foundation
Iron Range Resource & Rehabilitation Board
Northeast Higher Education District
Northeast Minnesota Office of Job Training
Minnesota Power Foundation
Maurices, Inc.
AgStar Fund for Rural Development
Enbridge, Inc.
Lake Superior College
University of Minnesota Duluth
Wisconsin Indianhead Technical College
Aero Design & Manufacturing Co., Inc.
APEX – Area Partnership for Economic Expansion
Compudyne
Cooperative Light and Power
Beacon Bank
Floe International
Fond du Lac Band of Lake Superior Chippewa
Frost River Trading Co.
GPM, Inc.
Granite Gear
Great River Energy
Horizon & Arrowhead Healthcare Supply, Inc.
Iron Mining Association
Members Cooperative Credit Union
Mille Lacs Wild Rice Corp.
Northshore Manufacturing
Miner’s Inc.
North Shore Bank of Commerce
Points North Consulting, Inc.
Premier Plastics, Inc.
PolyMet Mining
PureDriven, LLC
Sam's Club
Sansio
The College of St. Scholastica
Van Technologies, Inc.
Walsh Vinyl Windows & Doors
Wells Fargo Duluth
Western National Bank Duluth
Worldwide Machining & Welding

Minnesota Beautiful Program

Valspar Foundation

Northland Assisted Living

American Bank of the North
City of Buhl
City of Hoyt Lakes
Iron Range Resources & Rehabilitation Board
City of McGregor
M & I Community Development Corporation
Opportunity Finance Network
Republic Bank
The McKnight Foundation