home   |   highlights   |   grants   |   business finance   |   KIDS PLUS   |   assisted living   |   funding partners   |   staff and trustees

Board of Trustees + Emeritus Group + Staff Team =
Vision & Dedication

 

Northland Foundation Staff

Jan Amys
Program Associate

Zane Bail
Director of Special Projects

Heather Brouse
Chief Financial Officer

Carol Chipman
Accounting Assistant

Jeanine Dahl
Director of Communications

John Elden
Director of Business Finance

Lynn Haglin
Vice President/KIDS PLUS Director

Kurt Johnson
Senior Loan Officer

Shari McCorison
Program Associate

Suzanne Rauvola
Accounting Assistant

Tom Renier
President

Carole Saylor
Grants Manager/Board Administrator

Sandy Scheiber
Receptionist

Erik Torch
Director of Grantmaking

 

Northland Assisted Living Staff

Julie Weisgerber
Human Resources/Payroll Specialist

Mary Archambeau
RN/Manager, Buhl

Amy Mugge
RN/Manager, Hoyt Lakes

Stacy Tyren
RN/Manager, McGregor

A team of 61 full time and part time direct care staff also serves our assisted living residents with their day-to-day needs.

 

2012-2013 Board of Trustees

David Clusiau, Chair
Co-owner
Hibbing Chrysler Center
Hibbing

Jeff Corey, Vice Chair
Executive Director
One Roof Community Housing
Duluth

Diane Rauschenfels, Secretary/Treasurer
Coordinator for Educational      Administration Program
University of Minnesota Duluth
Duluth

Lisa Bodine
President, Co-owner
Giant Voices, Inc.
Duluth

Steve Downing
Consultant
Northern Community Radio
Grand Rapids

Lynn Goerdt
Assistant Professor of Social Work
University of Wisconsin Superior
Duluth

Jason Hollinday
Director of Planning
Fond du Lac Band of Lake Superior      Chippewa
Duluth

Trent Janezich
Interim Executive Director
Advanced, Northeast Higher
     Education District
Hibbing

Marieta Johnson
Court Administrator
Sixth Judicial District of Minnesota
Virginia

Nevada Littlewolf
Project Director
Rural and American Indian Women's      Leadership
Virginia

Tom Rider
Co-owner
Lutsen Mountains Ski and
     Summer Resort
Lutsen

Ed Zabinski*
President
Motherlode North America,
Senior Vice President
Grand Rapids State Bank
Grand Rapids
     *not pictured.

Claudia Otis retired from the Board of Trustees during the past year.
     *not pictured.

Emeritus Trustee Group 2012-2013

Phil Anderson
1986-1989, Chair 1987-89
Grand Rapids

Dan Bergeland
1986-1988
Duluth

Eddie Crawford*
1999-2009, Chair 2006-07
Duluth
     *not pictured.

Bill Hansen
1992-2001, Chair 1998-99
Tofte

Cindy Hansen
2002-2012, Chair 2010-11
Tofte

Edwina Hertzberg
1997-2007
Grand Portage

Ken Johnson
2001-2011, Vice Chair 2010-11
Aitkin

Scott Martin
1993-1999
Plymouth

Antoinette Monster
1992-2001
McGregor/St. Paul

Mark Phillips
1988-1994 and 1997-2005, Chair 1992-93
Lake Vermillion/Oakdale

Joe Sertich
1997-2006, Chair 2004-05
Chisholm

Chuck Walt
2003-2012
Fond du Lac Reservation/Solon Springs